Three Rivers Track & Field State Champions – Presented by Kevin Grover Buick GMC

Record breaking performances resulted in multiple gold medal finishes as the OSSAA Track and Field Championship include multiple trips to the medal stand for athletes from Three Rivers.

Stilwell junior Jessie Sanchez expanded her dominance in the Class 4A state championships including a repeat gold medal effort in the 200m as well as winning the 100m event. Sanchez narrowly missed another gold as she finished as the runner-up in the 4A girls 400m for a second straight year.

There was no hiding the smile of Dahsauni Lyday after repeating as the Class 4A shot put champion and moving to the top step on the medal stand as champion in the discus to trade last year’s silver medal effort for gold in 2019.

Ashton Bartholomew won the Class 4A high jump for a second straight season and made it a double gold medal weekend winning first in the long jump competition.

Spiro speedster Jasmine Hopkins cruised to the finish line winning gold in the Class 3A 200m event adding even more bling to her medal count after winning the Class 3A long jump.

Okmulgee girls and boys displayed their speedy talents as the Lady Bulldogs outpaced the competition for gold in the Class 3A 4×100 relay after picking up the bronze in the 4×200 relay. The boys 4×400 relay completed near perfect exchanges of the baton and raced to the finish line ahead of the field to win the gold medal in the Class 3A 4x400m relay.

Macayla Needham of Eufaula finished her high school career with a gold medal effort in the Class 3A shot put while Chandler Stanton of Beggs won the 3A boys shot put gold medal. Morris sophomore Riley Pannell seemed flawless in his race to the finish line to win the Class 3A 300m hurdles.

Check the complete list of results online at ohstrack.com 

GOLD

Jessie Sanchez – Stilwell 4A Girls 100m

Jessie Sanchez – Stilwell 4A Girls 200m**

Dahsauni Lyday – Wagoner 4A Girls Shot Put**

Dahsauni Lyday – Wagoner 4A Girls Discus

Ashton Bartholomew – Wagoner 4A Boys High Jump**

Ashton Bartholomew – Wagoner 4A Boys Long Jump

Jasmine Hopkins – Spiro 3A Girls 200m

Jasmine Hopkins – Spiro 3A Girls Long Jump

Okmulgee Girls – Class 3A 4x100m relay

Beggs Girls – Class 3A 4x200m relay

Macayla Needham – Eufaula 3A Girls Shot Put

Riley Pannell – Morris 3A Boys 300m Hurdles

Okmulgee Boys – Class 3A 4x400m relay

Chandler Stanton – Beggs 3A Boys Shot Put 

** – Denotes Repeat State Champion 

SILVER

Lily Couch – Tahlequah 5A Girls 3200m

Dezaria Penney – Wagoner 4A Girls 100m

Jessie Sanchez – Stilwell 4A Girls 400m

Wagoner Girls – Class 4A 4x100m relay

Caden Goss – Fort Gibson 4A Boys 3200m

Jasmine Hopkins – Spiro 3A Girls 100m

Olivia Tate – Beggs 3A Girls 200m

Markail Johnson – Beggs 3A Boys 100m

Markail Johnson – Beggs 3A Boys 200m

Chandler Poole – Vian 3A Boys 300 Hurdles

Beggs Boys – Class 3A 4x200m relay

Sequoyah Tahlequah Boys – Class 3A 4x800m relay

Jack Abshier – Westville Class 3A Boys Discus

Wacey Williams – Okemah Class 2A Boys High Jump

Preston Welch – Hulbert Class 2A Boys Shot Put

Aaliyah Drake – Weleetka Class A Girls 100m

Aaliyah Drake – Weleetka Class A Girls 200m

Brennon Lewis – Weleetka Class A Boys 100m

BRONZE

Blake Corn – Tahlequah Class 5A Boys Shot Put

Wagoner Girls – Class 4A 4x200m relay

Olivia Clayton – Checotah Class 4A Girls High Jump

Zoe Whiteley – Fort Gibson Class 4A Girls Long Jump

Jason Anderson – Fort Gibson Class 4A Boys 110 Hurdles

Wagoner Boys – Class 4A 4x400m Relay

Ethan Parker – Checotah Class 4A Boys High Jump

Morgan James – Okmulgee Class 3A Girls 100m

McKenzie James – Okmulgee Class 3A Girls 200m

Okmulgee Girls – Class 3A 4x200m Relay

Mekhi Roberson – Spiro Class 3A Boys 400m

Boady Johnson – Sequoyah Tahlequah Class 3A Boys 3200m

Beggs Boys – Class 3A 4x100m Relay

Sequoyah Tahlequah Boys – Class 3A 4x400m Relay

Dalton Key – Henryetta Class 3A Boys Pole Vault

Hulbert Girls – Class 2A 4x200m Relay

Wacey Williams – Okemah Class 2A 300m Hurdles

Warner Boys – Class 2A 4x800m Relay

James Bruce – Hulbert Class 2A Long Jump

Darius Tweedy – Midway Class A Boys 100m

Brennon Lewis – Weleetka Class A Boys 200m